Waterbury

and

Naugatuck

DIRECTORY

(Including Watertown)

1905

Containing

A General Directory of the Citizens, MAP, Street Directories,

Classified Business Directories,

Officers of City and Town Governments

Churches, Societies, Etc.

The Price & Lee Co., Publishers

 

Listed below are the names in the Watertown section, pages 785 - 794

       

Abbey Henry C. joiner PO Oakville
  Robert emp Oakville Co PO Oakville
Abbott Charles F.   PO Oakville
  George S. farmer PO Oakville
  Harry E.   PO Oakville
  Mary M. Miss teacher  
  Rebecca widow Lochinvar, M. PO Oakville
Adams Charles A. clerk PO Oakville
Adams Express Co   at depot, station
Adt Alfred A. photographer  
Anderson Alexander W. mason PO Oakville
  Thomas C. emp R.R.  
  William    
Andrews George N. mechanic  
  George T. farmer PO Oakville
Angle George W. laborer  
Annesley William rem to Waterbury  
Ashworth Richard J. treas. W. Mfg. Co.  
Aspinwall Joseph mechanic PO Oakville
Atwood Alanson H. farmer  
  Arthur G. clerk  
  Bennett C. drugs, hardware, etc., and postmaster
  Burton   PO Oakville
  Charles W. coal, wood, and ice  
  Chester J. teamster  
  Curtin B. farmer  
  David M. farmer  
  Ephraim C. farmer  
  George M. Mrs.    
  Gilbert Mrs.    
  John S.   PO Oakville
  Joseph W. farmer  
  Lewis B. farmer  
  Marilla S. widow Francis  
  Olive L. Miss seamstress  
  Preston farmer  
  Randall P.    
  Ralph farmer  
  Theodore F.    
  Wallace H. farmer  
  Walter H. farmer  
  Webster A. farmer  
  William C. rem to Massachusetts  
Babin George F. pinmaker PO Oakville
Bagg Hollis B. foreman  
Baird Joseph H. (Baird Machine Co.) PO Oakville
  Machine Co. The, machinery PO Oakville
Baldwin Amasa W. mechanic  
  Charles A. stationary engineer  
  Frank H. engineer  
  Fred J. civil engineer  
  Hannah E. Mrs.    
  Truman P.    
Ball Bennet F. poultry raiser PO Oakville
Ballareva Onesima mechanic  
Barber Elihu T. farmer  
Barlow Carl F. mechanic  
  Erastus D. mfr. wool carriage mats  
  George W. mason  
  Homer P. mfr. wool carriage mats  
  Walter S. house painter  
Barnes Harry E. rem to Woodbury  
  Norman W. teamster  
  William G. rem to Waterbury  
Bartlett Edward laborer  
  Edwin J. silk sorter  
  Edwin J. Jr. mechanic PO Oakville
  Henry H. vice pres. Heminway & Bartlett Silk Co. sewing silks
  William T.    
Barton Andrew W. groceries and meat market  
  Francis N. general store  
  George W. clerk  
Bassett Bertha Mrs.    
  Fred L. painter  
  Seth B. mechanic  
Bassford Elmore J. clerk  
Bates Edwin J. mechanic PO Oakville
  George F. mechanic  
  Johnson E. machinist PO Waterbury
Beach Arthur G. emp Waterbury  
  Charles N.    
  Estella J. Miss teacher  
Bean Frank N. mechanic  
Beardslee Edwin E. bookkeeper PO Oakville
  George L.   PO Oakville
  Lewis W.   PO Oakville
Beardsley Caroline E., Miss   PO Oakville
  Jennie Miss   PO Oakville
  Mary E. Miss   PO Oakville
Beecher Mary E. Miss   PO Oakville
Beeman Albert M. laborer  
Beers William H. sec. and treas. W. Paper Box Co., inc
Bellmore Thomas laborer  
Benham Cornelia L. Mrs.    
  Martha E. Miss    
Bennett John clerk  
Bereynij Andrew farmer  
Bidwell Charles W. tax collector  
Bierce Beaufort laborer PO Thomaston
Bissell Clifton C. rem to Naugatuck  
Black Elnathan M. farmer  
  James A. mechanic  
  William H. farmer  
Blackman Murray A. farmer  
  William M. farmer  
Blakeslee Albert T. farmer  
  Harry S. farmer  
  Jacob B. farmer  
Blanner Peter D. farmer  
Boden George F. mechanic PO Oakville
Bogle Charles mechanic  
Booth Ulysses S. Mrs.    
Boreso Albert laborer  
Bormolini Dominick laborer  
Botelle John D. mechanic  
Boucher Dangeville laborer  
  William mechanic  
Bouinival Joseph mechanic  
Bowers Fred O. laborer  
Bradley Charles retired  
  Charles S. mechanic PO Oakville
  Edward M. mechanic  
  Robert P. machinist PO Oakville
  Wilson G. PO Oakville  
Bradshaw Alfred mason PO Oakville
Brahen Michael E. livery stable  
Bramer Mark farmer PO Oakville
Brandmeyer Louis bread peddler  
Brault Alex grocer  
Brennan Patrick teamster  
Brewster Charles E. rural letter carrier  
  Jennie E. Miss dressmaker  
Broderick P. Francis machinist PO Oakville
Bromberg Charles J. bookkeeper PO Oakville
Bronson Fred H. joiner  
  Harry P. clerk  
  Nancy E. Miss    
  Ralph carpenter  
  Theodore retired  
Brouette Edgar L. machinist  
Broughton Arthur W. mechanic  
Brown Edward S. laborer  
  George F. laborer  
Bryan Burton G. pres. Fourth Nat. Bank, Waterbury
  Edward farmer  
  Frederick retired  
  John H. farmer  
  Wilbur P. cashier Fourth Nat. Bank, Waterbury
Bryant Joseph emp silk mill  
Buckingham Anna McL. widow John A.  
  Charles B. clerk  
  S. McLane lawyer and town clerk  
Brunnell Earl W. paper hanger  
  William H. laborer  
Burge Edward emp Oakville Co.  
Burke John laborer  
  William J. rem to Ireland  
Burns Christopher blacksmith  
  Patrick laborer  
Burton Jennie Miss stenographer  
  William B. farmer  
Butterfield Henry S.    
Byrnes William laborer  
Cables Charles W. laborer  
  Erwin W. laborer  
Callender Roy I. laborer  
Calkins Burton J. laborer  
Camp Albert L. farmer PO Oakville
  Fred G. PO Oakville  
Canfield Edward J. laborer  
  James laborer  
Capewell Joseph T. farmer PO Oakville
  Walter S. farmer PO Oakville
Carbonaro Joseph shoemaker  
Carpenter Benjamin F. joiner  
Carroll John blacksmith  
Cushman Howard E. farmer  
  Ira P. farmer  
  Wesley F. farmer  
  Rollin F. farmer  
Claffey Charles mechanic  
  Mary Mrs.    
Cluger Joseph mechanic  
Colgan James mechanic  
  John mechanic  
Collins Elizabeth widow James  
  James emp Oakville Co.  
  John F. laborer  
  Joseph laborer  
  Patrick machinist  
Comber Sarah widow William, rem to Waterbury
Cane Frederick farmer PO Waterbury
Conrad Charles machinist PO Oakville
  Walter S. machinist PO Oakville
Cook Armon L. rem to Massachusetts  
  Charles J.    
  Clarence C. conductor  
  Edgar S. painter  
  George B. Mrs.    
Cooley Harry C.    
  Reuben V. retired  
Cooper Charles W. mechanic PO Oakville
  Harriet M. widow Charles PO Oakville
Copeland Arthur F.    
Craig William farmer  
Cramer Martin M. mechanic PO Oakville
Cruttenden Edwin T. farmer  
Cunningham Herbert N. Rev. Episcopal clergyman  
Currie Mary A. Mrs.    
  Robert baggagemaster  
Curtiss Sheldon C. carpenter  
Cushman Alfred C. farmer PO Oakville
  David mechanic PO Oakville
Dailey Theda Mrs.    
Dains Alberto A. mechanic  
  Charles N. boxmaker PO Oakville
  Eden W. pinmaker PO Oakville
  Frederick   PO Oakville
  Norman teamster PO Oakville
  Norman A. mechanic PO Oakville
Damery James H. bookkeeper  
Darrow Andrew W. farmer  
Dauch Adam J. farmer  
Davis Charles Evan mechanic  
  Henry F. laborer  
  William H. machinist PO Oakville
Dayton Chauncey S. mechanic  
  Henry T. retired  
  Herbert T. farmer  
Decker George H. mechanic  
Decoteau Pierre, Mrs.    
Deland Roderick N. hostler  
Demarest Charles T. mechanic  
  Goerge G. miler  
  Rollin E. farm hand  
Dews Henry rem to Waterbury  
  Jane A. widow Thomas PO Oakville
Domineque Bromeline silk dyer  
Doolittle Bros. (Fred L. and Edward F. Doolittle), painters and paper hangers
  Edward F. (Doolittle Bros.)  
  Elmer A. joiner  
  Fred L. (Doolittle Bros.)  
  George E. Mrs.    
  Martin A. farmer  
Doughterty Margaret widow of John  
Douglass Frank S. R.   PO Oakville
  Lizzie J. widow Charles H. PO Oakville
Downey Jennie widow John J.  
Downs Joseph foreman  
  Thomas emp Oakville Co.  
  William laborer  
Drake Andrew G. laborer PO Oakville
DuBois Lizzie C. widow Henry H. PO Oakville
  Louis W. farmer PO Oakville
Dumphy James laborer  
  James Jr. laborer  
  Thomas F. laborer  
Dunn Blanche widow William  
  James Mrs.    
  Margaret Miss bookkeeper  
  Michael laborer  
Dunnigan Bridget Mrs. rem to Boston, Mass.  
  James mechanic  
  Patrick Mrs.    
Duplessis Escor laborer  
Dutcher Judson teacher  
Eddy Alphonso J. farmer PO Oakville
Edge Joseph laborer  
Estey Orrin D. farmer  
Eustace Michael mechanic  
Evans Arthur G. with Chase Rolling Mill Co.  
  Emmet M. laborer  
  John florist  
Everett Elizabeth H. Mrs.   PO Oakville
  Sheldon B. mechanic  
Feld Jacob farmer PO Oakville
Fenn Richard J. laborer  
Fields Charles G. mechanic  
Fisher Harry G. mechanic  
Fitch Frederick W. stone mason  
  Henry stone mason  
  Roderick stone mason  
  William H. laborer  
Fitzpatrick Edward laborer  
  Ellen Mrs. farmer  
  John brass molder  
  Thomas mechanic  
Flynn Bartholomew J. laborer PO Oakville
  Daniel laborer  
  Gary machinist  
  Jeremiah T. laborer PO Oakville
  Mary widow Patrick  
  Patrick    
Foote Abbie Miss    
  William farmer  
Foster Fred W. farmer  
  Robert farmer  
  Rosa Mrs. farmer  
Fox George clerk  
  Harry S. mechanic  
  Louis J. mechanic  
  Marcus M. mechanic  
  Roxy M. Mrs.    
  Sheldon J. farmer  
Fray Thomas H. railroad engineer  
Freeman Augusta widow Henry  
  Fred hostler  
  George laborer  
  Lot F. janitor  
  Pollard laborer  
French William G. farmer  
Frost Albert S.    
  Henry S. retired  
Fuller Charles B. laborer  
Fyans Daniel laborer PO Oakville
Gale Clara Mrs.   PO Oakville
  Jacob farmer PO Oakville
Gallagher James teamster  
  Patrick janitor  
  Thomas plumber  
Gambel James dyer  
Gates Harry fireman  
Gauthier Adrian mechanic  
  Alexander laborer  
Gee Charles mechanic  
  Thomas mechanic  
Gelinas Adolf mechanic  
Geoghegan Joseph mechanic PO Oakville
Gerisch Louise widow Charles PO Oakville
Gibson Charles E. mechanic  
Gignac Moise laborer  
Gilchrist Robert emp H. & S. Silk Co.  
  Samuel laborer  
Gillette Frederick H. farmer  
  James F. teamster  
Gilmore Frank machinist  
Ginter Martha A. widow Anton W.  
Goimond Antonio laborer  
Gray Fred com. trav.  
  Fred W.    
Griffin James E. carpenter and builder  
Grinier Frederick teamster  
  Joseph Mrs.    
Griswold Charles blacksmith  
  Edward mechanic  
  Edwin T. mechanic  
  George N. bookkeeper  
Gunning Bridget Miss    
Haffman Gideon    
Haight James H. mechanic PO Oakville
Hand Clarissa J. widow Frederick B.  
Hanning James janitor  
  John laborer  
  Michael fireman  
  William coachman  
Hannon Clarence M. (D. F. Hannon & Son)  
  Daniel F. (D. F. Hannon & Son)  
  D. F. & Son (Daniel F. and Clarence Hannon), painters and paper hangers
  Frederick B. engineer  
Hanrahan Patrick    
Hard Andrew M. rem to Waterbury  
  Anson A. yard foreman  
  David M. farmer  
  Lottie B. Miss asst. postmaster  
  Myron R. mail carrier  
  Russell H. prop. Watertown Express  
Harding Calvin F. clerk  
Hardt George T. farmer  
Harper George A. farmer  
Harrison Henry C. farmer  
Hart Jason C. laborer  
  Lucius L. teamster  
  Milo W. teamster  
Hartmann Otto A. poultry farm  
Hartwell Harry J. farmer  
  Sarah F. Mrs.    
Haskins George E. Mrs.    
  George E. 3d joiner  
Hawley Charles farm hand PO Oakville
Heminway B. Haven sec. Heminway & Bartlett Silk Co.
  Buell pres. Heminway & Bartlett Silk Co.
  Harry H. pres. W. Paper Box Co., inc.  
  Homer pres. M. Heminway & Sons Silk Co.
  Merrit vice pres. Heminway & Sons Silk Co.
  M. & Sons Silk Co.  sewing silk  
  & Bartlett Silk Co. The, sewing and embroidery silk mfrs.
Herring John emp Oakville Co.  
Hickox Alice E. widow George PO Oakville
  Edward W. laborer PO Oakville
  Emily H. widow C. T.  
  Fred S. laborer PO Oakville
  George E. carpenter  
  Henry R. mechanic  
  Howard M. judge of probate and undertaker
Higgins Thomas D. mechanic  
  Walter A. mechanic PO Oakville
Hinman Berkley L. farmer PO Oakville
Hitchcock Arthur C.    
  Floyd F. prop. Hitchcock Hardware Co., res Woodbury
  Hardware Co. Floyd F. Hitchcock prop., hardware, stoves, plumbing and agricultural implements Pythian bdg. Main - See p 794
  Lucien R. rem to Norfolk, Va.  
Hoffman William farmer PO Oakville
  William L. farmer PO Oakville
Holleran John B. baggagemaster  
Holmes William T. pastor Congregational Church  
Holt Charles R. machinist  
Hopkins John M.   PO Oakville
Hosking John laborer  
  Samuel gardener  
Hotchkiss Cornelia B. Miss    
  Eliza M. Mrs.    
  Ira C.    
  James R. metal roller PO Thomaston
Hubbard George P. mechanic  
Hubbell Charles D. mechanic PO Oakville
  Charles F. farmer  
  Orestus mechanic PO Oakville
Hudson Bertram P. foreman silk mill  
  Earl R. bank clerk  
  Jesse G. mechanic  
  Mary widow George  
Huey Joseph farm hand  
Hull Harry G. mechanic PO Oakville
Hungerford Frank A. farm hand  
  George F. Mrs.   PO Oakville
  James E. farmer  
  William C postmaster, Oakville  
Hunt William E.   PO Oakville
Hunter William engineer  
Ineson Abraham F. machinery mfr. PO Oakville
  Henry farmer  
  John H. machinist PO Oakville
Ingraham Edgar S. mechanic PO Oakville
  Frederick mechanic PO Oakville
Isbell Mary C. rem to New Haven  
Jackson Charles W. physician and sanitarium  
Jacob Emil farmer PO Oakville
Jalenos Pierre mechanic  
Johnson August laborer  
  Burnett S. clerk  
  Francis H. farmer  
  Henry S. farmer PO Oakville
  James E. farmer  
  Marshall farmer PO Oakville
  Walter farmer  
  William E. farmer  
  William J. mechanic  
Joline Olin C. teacher  
Jones Myron carpenter and joiner  
  Simeon M. farmer  
  William farmer  
  William H. farmer  
Judd Albert L. farmer  
  Charles M. farmer  
  Frank C. farmer  
  Garwood B. retired  
  Mary A. widow Bennett  
Judson Anna B. widow Thomas F.  
  Clinton H. butcher  
  Fletcher W. bank clerk  
  Inn, Mrs. Sarah Judson prop.  
  John W. farmer  
  Sarah, Mrs. prop. Judson Inn  
Jung George laundry  
Kane Mary widow John  
  William    
Kaslosky Edward laborer  
Kearney Thomas teamster  
Keilty Edward T. emp J. J. Keilty  
  James gardener  
  John J. general merchandise and bakery
  John M. laborer  
  Joseph B. clerk  
  Michael laborer  
  Thomas J.    
Kelly Bridget widow Patrick  
  Charles L. mechanic  
  Timothy J. machinist PO Oakville
  William L. bookkeeper  
Kennedy Alice widow Patrick  
  John emp Oakville Co.  
  John D. blacksmith PO Oakville
  Lawrence plumber  
  Patrick emp H. & S. Silk Co.  
  William P. T. mechanic PO Oakville
Kervin James F. laborer  
  Patrick shoemaker  
Kilbourn Charles S. machinist  
Klimpke Paul teacher  
Knight C. Reid    
Krantz Charles Otto machinist PO Oakville
Ladeau Charles laborer  
La Fage Louis J. mechanic PO Oakville
LaFebre Walter laborer  
LaFrenier Adolf laborer  
Lake Burdett laborer PO Oakville
Lamphier Eugene H. farmer  
  Frederick C. farmer  
  George A. farmer  
  Joseph C. farmer  
  Merton H. farmer  
Lampson Guy C.    
LaSalle Hubert mechanic  
Lawrence Ezra rem to Middlebury  
Leas George mechanic PO Oakville
  Mary widow Henry PO Oakville
Leaver William C. machinist PO Oakville
Leeky Hamilton laborer  
Lewis George F. farmer  
  Haney E. laborer  
  Robert T. machinist  
  William T. machinist  
  William F. Mrs.    
Lillis Thomas    
Lindsay John emp Waterbury  
  Wilson laborer  
Lindwall John E. laborer  
Lockwood Bros. (Charles E. and Edson B.) agricultural implements
  Charles E. (Lockwood Bros.) and farmer  
  Edson B. (Lockwood Bros.)  
  Ella M. Miss    
Loftus John Rev. rector R. C. Church  
Logue Charles laborer  
  Daniel M. laborer  
  James farmer  
  John laborer  
  William laborer  
Loucks Frank telephone operator  
Loughlin John J. laborer PO Oakville
  Michael J farmer PO Oakville
Loveland Ernest K. physician  
  James L. farmer  
Lozon Louis laborer  
Ludteregnier Ludger mechanic  
Ludwig Charles baker  
Lund Peter tailor  
Lutz A. R. pastor Union Church, Oakville  
Lynch Garrett laborer PO Oakville
  John F.   PO Oakville
Lynn Fred D. farmer  
Lyttle William H. watchman  
Mack Calvin L. Mrs.    
  Louis F. mechanic  
  Mary widow Christian L.  
Madden James mechanic PO Oakville
Magee John J.    
  Robert V. insurance agent  
  Sarah Miss    
  Thomas mechanic  
Maher James    
  Julia widow James  
Main Charles M. farmer  
Mains Eugene A. painter PO Oakville
  James A. faucet mfr. PO Oakville
Marggraff Emil C. collector internal revenue Main  
Marshall Silas brakeman  
Martin George C. laborer  
Marvin Edward T. laborer  
Mattoon Alfred H. teamster PO Oakville
  Burton H. Mrs.    
  Charles B. retired  
  Frank reporter  
  Henry J. retired  
  Linus F. clerk  
Maxwell James emp H. & S. Silk Co.  
  Robert emp H. & S. Silk Co.  
  Thomas laborer  
  Thomas Jr. laborer  
  William rem to Waterbury  
McCarthy Maurice   PO Oakville
  Thomas laborer  
McCleary James laborer  
  James T. machinist  
  Samuel laborer  
McCleery Ellen Mrs. prop. Railroad Hotel and Livery stable - See p 794
McCormack William laborer PO Oakville
McDonnell Frank farmer  
McFadden Michael clerk  
McGann Henry laborer  
McGough James H. joiner  
  John F. plumber  
  Mary J. widow Patrick  
  Patrick J. painter  
  Robert emp Oakville Co.  
McGowan Edward P. brass turner  
  John Jr.    
  John D.    
  Thomas F. shoe dealer  
McGuane Thomas carpenter  
McKenna William laborer PO Oakville
McLean George mechanic  
  John mechanic  
  John H. teamster PO Oakville
McNeil Myron retired  
McNickel William pastor M. E. Church  
McNulty George expressman  
McVeigh James W. farm hand  
Meehan Ann widow Bartholomew PO Oakville
  James T. mechanic PO Oakville
Merriman Mary A. Miss    
  Mary A. Mrs.    
Metcalf Maria C. Mrs.    
Middlebrook Frank mechanic PO Oakville
Miller Julia widow John  
  Nathaniel B. mechanic  
  William H. mechanic  
Miles John emp Oakville Co.  
Minnehan Margaret Mrs.    
  Patrick F. mechanic  
  William rem to Thomaston  
Missell Charles L. ice dealer PO Oakville
  C. L. Co. ice dealers  
  Rose Mrs.   PO Oakville
Monroe Edward J. joiner  
  Frank S. laborer  
Moore Annie Mrs.    
  Robert J. supt. H. & S. Silk Co.  
Morehouse Andrew farmer  
  Jay E.    
Morey Clarence E. pinmaker PO Oakville
  Leonard D. joiner PO Oakville
Morrow Mary widow Francis  
Morse Isaac W. carpenter  
Morway Frank L. farmer  
Mosgrove Charles A. mechanic PO Oakville
Mueller R. A. physician  
Munger Walter S. physician  
Munson Burton H. farmer  
  Joseph M. farmer  
  William J. milk dealer  
Murillan William laborer  
  Joseph mechanic  
Murphy Dennis J. barber  
  Mary J. widow Patrick F. PO Oakville
  Samuel farmer  
Neeson David laborer  
  James emp H. & S. Silk Co.  
Nelson Horatio machinist PO Oakville
Newell James H.   PO Oakville
  Joseph S. miller PO Oakville
Newey George W. dyer  
Nitsche Charles mechanic PO Oakville
  Ernest farmer PO Oakville
  Henry mechanic PO Oakville
  Otto mechanic PO Oakville
Noble Charles M. farmer  
  Frank B. bookkeeper  
Northrop Russell plumber  
Norton David A. stone mason  
  Edgar S. painter  
  John mille  
O'Brien Patrick mechanic  
O'Connor Henry plumber  
  John rem to Noroton  
O'Dell Almon molder  
  Edward S. laborer  
  William G. teamster  
O'Donnell Mary widow Bernard  
  Owen mechanic  
  Roger stone mason  
Oleson Peter A. laborer  
Oliver Albert R. farmer  
O'Neil Peter carpenter  
O'Neill Henry J. blacksmith  
  Patrick laborer  
  Peter laborer  
On-the-Hill Sanitarium Dr. C. W. Jackson prop.  
Ortleib Jacob farmer  
Oviatt Eunice H. Mrs.    
  Kelsey D. farm hand  
Oxley Samuel emp A. N. Woolson  
Packard Frank brakeman  
Paige Laura Miss bookkeeper  
Painter Francis M. laborer  
  Frank J. nickel plater  
Parker Truman P. clerk  
Partree William W. farmer  
Patrick Andrew teamster  
Patterson Para A. milk dealer PO Oakville
Pearce R. Randall bookkeeper  
Peck Albert C. rem to Naugatuck  
  Benjamin M. mechanic  
  Edson retired PO Oakville
  Frank O. farmer  
  Frederick L. milk peddler  
  Samuel H. farmer  
  Wilmer A. laborer  
Pickett Henry J. rem to Reynolds Bridge  
Pierce Edwin laborer  
Place Allen A. farmer  
  Herbert D. mechanic PO Oakville
  Walter D. bookkeeper PO Oakville
Platt Edgar H. farmer  
Plumb Frank H. teamster PO Oakville
Poe Margaret widow Alfred  
Potter Emerson J. woodworker  
Pratt Alexander C. painter Oakville
  Charles painter  
Pritchard George F. blacksmith  
Proulx Stephen mechanic  
Pullen George F.   PO Oakville
Purdy Eugene rem to Thomaston  
  John tea store  
Pythian Hall Co. Society Hall  
Quick Fred rem to Middlebury  
Quinn Edward laborer  
Railroad Hotel Mrs. Ellen McCleery prop. - See p 794
Ratchford William A. laborer PO Oakville
Recker Adolph C. laborer  
Reidy Mary A. Miss bookkeeper J. J. Keilty  
Reynolds Frank B. teamster PO Oakville
  Frank P. carpenter PO Oakville
Richmak John farm hand  
Riva Giuseppe dyer  
Robert Fred machinist  
Roberts Charles carpenter  
  Harley F. teacher  
  Martha widow Arthur J.  
  Vernon J. farmer PO Thomaston
  Victor carpenter  
Robinson George laborer  
  William W. laborer PO Oakville
Rodden Patrick laborer  
Roeske Henry A. florist  
  Otto T. poultry raiser  
Rogers Charles    
  Gilbert B. milk peddler  
  James T. mechanic  
  John J. machinist PO Oakville
  William A. engineer  
Roi Alfred dyer  
Rose Arthur H. farmer  
  John M. farmer  
  Rufus farmer  
Rouse Daniel emp H. & S. Silk Co.  
Royce Gilbert C. farmer PO Oakville
Russell Harry B.   PO Oakville
  William E. rem to Waterbury  
Ryan Lizzie widow Patrick F.  
  Stephen J. farmer  
Ryden Alfred laborer  
Salisbury Peter laborer  
Scott Cyrus foreman G. A. Upham  
  Frank conductor R. R Co.  
  Frederick mechanic  
  George H. carpenter  
  Henry E. mason  
  Henry G. mason  
  John L. bookkeeper  
  Mortimer J. farmer  
Scoville Alfred H. farmer  
Sepples Michael R. clerk  
Seymour Alonzo house painter  
  Howard inspector  
Shannahan Dennis PO Waterbury  
  John D. farmer PO Waterbury
Shaw Herbert E.   PO Oakville
  Jared farmer PO Oakville
Shields David B. laborer  
  John watchman  
  John A. laborer  
  Thomas section boss  
Simon John H. general store PO Oakville
Skilton Albert W. farmer  
  Birdsey farmer  
  Eugene S. pinmaker PO Oakville
  George A. farmer  
  James G. farmer  
  John H. carpenter  
  Julius J. farmer  
Skinner William P. retired  
Slade Frederick C. miller PO Oakville
  Frederick C. Jr. miller PO Oakville
Slason Eugene conductor  
Slocum Henrietta D. widow John M. PO Oakville
Smith Charles plumber  
  Charles B. farmer  
  Edwin E. farmer  
  George A. mechanic  
  George H. clerk PO Oakville
  Howard farmer  
  Irene C. Mrs.    
  James L. bookkeeper  
  Jennie M. Miss librarian  
  John F. laborer PO Oakville
  Lincoln T. farmer  
  Oliver harnessmaker  
  Seymour & Son (William H. Smith), hardware mfrs. PO Oakville
  Sidney farmer  
  Truman J. mechanic  
  William H. (Seymour Smith & Son) PO Oakville
  William R. machinist PO Oakville
Somerville Hattie Mrs.    
Spahr Herman A. farmer  
Sperry Jared farmer  
  Lyman farmer  
  Philo B. farmer  
Stanley George I. farmer  
Stephens Alfred J. foreman silk mill  
  Charles F. mechanic  
  Louis J. mechanic  
St. George Nellie widow Henry, rem to Hartford  
Stiles William H. mechanic PO Oakville
St. John Thomas emp N.Y.,N.H. & H. R. R.  
Stoddard Edwin R. mechanic PO Oakville
Stone Albert A. bookkeeper Oakville Co. PO Oakville
  Sarah M. Miss stenographer  
Straw Arthur mechanic PO Oakville
Strockbine James manager Hitchcock Hardware Co.
Suffa Joseph tinner, stoves. etc.  
Sullivan Daniel G. druggist  
Sunset Land Co.    
Sweeney Charles mechanic  
  Elizabeth Miss    
  James foreman silk mill  
  Richard emp Oakville Co.  
Taft Horace D. principal Taft School  
  School, H. D. Taft principal  
Taylor Henry Mrs.    
  John H. flour, grain and feed  
Tenney Edward laborer  
Theroux Louis laborer  
Thomas Martin A. laborer  
Thornton William watchman  
Titus Adelbert P. farmer  
Trewren George engineer H. & B Silk Co.  
Twiss Andrew wagonmaker  
Upham George A. lumber dealer, res Waterbury - See p 1018
Upson Herbert M. bookkeeper W. Mfg. Co.  
  Leroy with Am. Brass Co.  
Variell Arthur D. physician  
Varkoli Andrew farmer  
Vautherine Louis C. rem to California  
Verba John farmer  
  Joseph coachman  
Virtue John dyer H. & B. Silk Co.  
Walker Patrick mechanic  
Walton Albert mechanic  
Ward George S.   PO Oakville
Warner Burton C. machinist PO Oakville
  Charles machinist  
  Charles L. machinist PO Oakville
  Fred E. painter PO Oakville
  Henry W. farmer PO Oakville
  Julia C. widow Charles E. PO Oakville
  Leslie E.   PO Oakville
  Robert H. joiner PO Oakville
  William N. general store  
Warren Louisa B. Mrs.    
  William M. machinist  
Warrington William J. gardener  
Watertown Express Russell H. Hard prop.  
  Water Co. E. W. Wheeler sec.  
Webster Louis J. mechanic  
Weidemier Joseph farmer PO Oakville
Welton Daniel S. teamster PO Oakville
  Henrietta C. widow Elmore  
  Henry P. butcher  
  Paul instructor Taft School  
Werking Frederick J. principal Center School  
Wheeler Eugene W. station agent  
  Myron W. farmer  
White Anna J. Miss dressmaker  
  Charles R. joiner  
  George laborer  
  James laborer  
  James B. farmer  
  John W. emp H. & S. Silk Co.  
  Robert H. mechanic  
  Robert M. mechanic  
  Robert S. night watchman  
  William mechanic  
  William J. mechanic  
Whitney Ville Roy mechanic  
  Walter S. mechanic  
Wilder Frank W. farmer  
  Nathan W. Rev. retired  
Wildman Henry farmer  
Williams Joseph G. laborer  
  Thomas J. farm hand  
Winans Walter W. Rev. rem to Flushing, Long Island  
Wonn Jacob farmer PO Oakville
Woodbridge Joseph bookkeeper  
Woodruff Charles E. farmer PO Oakville
  Katie widow Jerome H.  
  Martha A. widow Frederick N.  
Woodward Charles B. farmer  
  Charles H. joiner  
  Daniel farmer PO Thomaston
  David rem to Atlanta, Ga.  
  Frank farmer  
  Mary E. Mrs.    
  Ransom W. farmer  
  Seth farmer  
Woodworth Estella widow Charles W.  
Woolson James B. umbrella trimmings and mouse traps
Wright Ernest G. foreman silk mill  
  Howard J. farmer PO Thomaston
Young James farmer  
Zeidler Ernest N. barber  

 

Back to Genealogy Page

These pages copyright 2011 by Brian Gallagher